Free salary converter

Salary to Hourly Calculator

Use this salary to hourly calculator to convert annual pay into an hourly rate, or switch to hourly to salary to estimate annual, monthly, and weekly pay. Adjust hours per week and working weeks per year to match your schedule.

Estimated hourly rate

$28.85/ hour

Annual hours

2,080

Weekly pay

$1,153.85

Monthly pay

$5,000.00

Estimates do not include taxes, benefits, overtime, bonuses, paid leave, or other compensation.

How to convert salary to hourly pay

Multiply your weekly hours by the number of weeks you work during the year. Then divide your annual salary by the total annual hours.

Salary to hourly formula

Hourly rate = Annual salary / (Hours per week x Weeks per year)

For example, a salary of 60,000 with a 40-hour work week across 52 weeks equals approximately 28.85 per hour before deductions.

A standard 40-hour week across 52 weeks equals 2,080 working hours per year. That is why a quick salary-to-hourly calculation often divides annual salary by 2,080. If you work fewer hours or fewer weeks, use your actual schedule in the calculator above.

How to convert hourly pay to annual salary

Multiply your hourly rate by weekly working hours and then by the number of weeks worked per year.

Hourly to salary formula

Annual salary = Hourly rate x Hours per week x Weeks per year

Salary to hourly conversion examples

These quick examples assume 40 hours per week and 52 working weeks per year, which equals 2,080 annual hours. The same arithmetic works with any currency.

Annual salary to hourly rate

Annual salaryHourly rate
30,00014.42 / hour
40,00019.23 / hour
50,00024.04 / hour
60,00028.85 / hour
75,00036.06 / hour
100,00048.08 / hour

Hourly rate to annual salary

Hourly rateAnnual salary
15 / hour31,200 / year
20 / hour41,600 / year
25 / hour52,000 / year
30 / hour62,400 / year
40 / hour83,200 / year
50 / hour104,000 / year

These examples are gross-pay estimates before taxes, benefits, overtime, bonuses, and other deductions or compensation.

What changes your hourly rate from salary?

The biggest inputs are hours worked per week and working weeks per year. Two people with the same annual salary can have different effective hourly rates if their schedules are different.

Hours per week

More hours worked for the same annual salary means a lower effective hourly rate.

Weeks per year

Use fewer than 52 weeks when unpaid leave or seasonal work should be excluded.

Extra compensation

Bonuses, overtime, benefits, and employer contributions are not included in the basic salary conversion.

When is this calculator useful?

Comparing job offers

Compare salaried and hourly jobs using a common pay format.

Planning freelance rates

Use an employee salary as a starting reference before accounting for freelance expenses and unpaid time.

Part-time schedules

Adjust weekly hours to estimate annual pay for part-time work.

Time away from work

Change working weeks to account for unpaid leave or seasonal schedules.

Frequently asked questions

What is 60,000 a year per hour?

At 40 hours per week and 52 weeks per year, 60,000 works out to approximately 28.85 per hour before taxes and deductions.

Can I use this as a UK hourly rate calculator?

Yes. Select GBP and enter your annual salary, weekly hours, and working weeks.

Does salary to hourly include paid vacation?

The calculator uses the working weeks you enter. Adjust that number if your calculation should exclude unpaid time away.

Is employee hourly pay the same as a freelance hourly rate?

Usually not. Freelancers generally need to account for business expenses, non-billable time, benefits, and taxes.

How do I calculate my hourly rate from salary?

Divide annual salary by total working hours for the year. A common full-time estimate uses 40 hours per week multiplied by 52 weeks, or 2,080 hours. For example, 50,000 divided by 2,080 is approximately 24.04 per hour.

What is 25 an hour annually?

At 40 hours per week and 52 weeks per year, 25 per hour equals approximately 52,000 per year before taxes and deductions.

How many working hours are in a year?

A 40-hour work week across 52 weeks equals 2,080 hours. Your actual annual hours may be different because of part-time work, unpaid leave, seasonal schedules, or other time away.